Almuwallad surges to men's hurdles title

17 May 2017
Saudi Arabia's Ahmed Almuwallad competes during the Men's 110m Hurdles of the Athletics events at the Baku 2017 4th.
Saudi Arabia's Ahmed Almuwallad (gold), Azerbaijan's Rahib Mammadov (silver), Iraq's Mohammed Sad Al-Khafji (bronze) pose on the podium's of the Men's Athletics 800m event at the Baku 2017.

Saudi Arabia's Ahmed Almuwallad earned a superb gold medal in the men's 110-metre hurdles as day two of the athletics got back underway at the fourth Islamic Solidarity Games.

The 29-year-old got a great start and negotiated the hurdles with ease to post a time of 13.68 seconds, just 8 hundredths of a second off his personal best on Wednesday evening.

Azerbaijan's Rahib Mammadov grabbed silver at the European Games in Baku in 2015, and he held off the strong finishing Iraqi Mohammed Sad Al-Khfaji to take silver again at Baku's Olympic Stadium.

The 20-year-old Iraqi was just two hundredths of a second adrift in third.

Bahrain's Oluwakemi Adekoya was crowned women's 400-metre champion after blitzing the field on Wednesday.

Adekoya was huge favourite having already won gold at the Asian Games and Asian Championships in the discipline, and she scorched to a time of 54.68 seconds - just 8 hundredths off her personal best - to hand Bahrain their second athletics gold of the day.

Adekoya's performance was too much for the rest with Nigeria's Glory Onome Nathaniel (55.90secs) over a second behind in silver, while Bahrain's Aminat Jamal took bronze.

Hosts Azerbaijan won their sixth gold of the Baku Games as Elmir Jabrayilov raced to the men's 100-metre T12 disability final.

Jabrayilov broke the 11-second barrier to post 10.98 seconds as he finished well clear of Uzbek silver medallist Mansur Abdirashidov (11.25s) and Morocco's Mahdi Afri who took bronze.

Winston George sailed through to the men's 200-metre final as he beat 100-metre champion Ramil Guliev in a rapid third semi-final.
Guyana's George ran 20.87 seconds, which was by far the quickest qualifying time ahead of Thursday's final. Guliev took the other automatic spot behind him in 20.99 seconds.

Gambia's Adama Jammeh looked impressive as he won semi-final two, while Burundi's Salem Eid Yaqoob ran the same time as Jammeh (21.11s) to win the first semi.

Women's 100-metre champion Gina Bass is on course for the sprint double as she coasted through to Thursday's 200-metre final with a time of 23.73 seconds.

Bass easily saw off Iraq's Danah Al-Khafaji before Burundi's Edidiong Ofonime Odiong won semi-final two in 23.75 seconds ahead of Morocco's Assia Raziki.

Highly-fancied Uzbek Nigina Sharipova and Turkey's Mizgin Ay made it through as fastest losers from semi-final two.

© AFP Services

Official Partners
Official Supporters